FCST080607-S1 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

0 reviews
Goods No. FCST080607-S1
Clicks 859
Market price: $1423.08
Price $1185.90
Model:
Twitter Instagram Facebook
FCST080607-S1 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
FCST080607-S1 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
$1185.90

0 Goods Reviews

0
0
0
0
0

No reviews

Writing Reviews

Please enter your name!
It will appear in the comments.
Please enter a valid email address
Authentication only - No spam is sent.
Please select a rating!
Please write a review!!
Your review must be at least 50 characters.

Product Overview

FCST080607 series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an intelligent meter of a new generation for the detection of fiber communications systems. With the popularization of optical network construction in cities and countrysides, the measurement of optical network becomes short and disperse; FCST080607 is specially designed for that kind of application. It’s economic, having outstanding performance.FCST080607 series is manufactured with patience and carefulness, following the national standards to combine the rich experience and modern technology, subject to stringent mechanical, electronic and optical testing and quality assurance; in the other way, the new design makes FCST080607 more smart and compact and multi-purpose.Whether you want to detect link layer in the construction and installation of optical network or proceed efficient maintenance and trouble shooting, FCST080607 can be your best assistant.

Product Advantages

  • 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen.
  • Integrated design, smart and rugged.
  • IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced.
  • Support multi-language display and input.
  • PON online test module (1625nm) is optional.

Product Applications

  • CATV network testing.
  • LAN network testing.
  • Metro network testing.
  • Access network testing.
  • FTTX test with PON networks.

Product Specifications

Construction Description
Product Name FCST080607 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
Dimension 253×168×73.6mm 1.5kg (battery included)
Display 7 inch TFT-LCD with LED backlight (touch screen function is optional)
Interface 1×RJ45 port, 3×USB port (USB 2.0, Type A USB×2, Type B USB×1)
Power Supply 10V(dc), 100V(ac) to 240V(ac), 50~60Hz
Battery 7.4V(dc)/4.4Ah lithium battery (with air traffic certification)
Operating time: 12 hours, Telcordia GR-196-CORE
Charging time: <4 hours (power off)
Power Saving Backlight off: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Auto shutdown: Disable/1 to 99 minutes
Data Storage Internal memory: 4GB (about 40,000 groups of curves)
Language User selectable (English, Simplified Chinese, traditional Chinese, French, Korean, Russian, Spanish and Portuguese-contact us for availability of others)
Environmental Conditions Operating temperature and humidity: -10℃~+50℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Storage temperature and humidity: -20℃~+75℃, ≤95% (non-condensation)
Proof: IP65 (IEC60529)
Accessories Standard: Main unit, power adapter, Lithium battery, FC adapter, USB cord, User guide, CD disk, carrying case
Optional: SC/ST/LC adapter, Bare fiber adapter

Technical Parameter

Type Testing Wavelength
(MM: ±20nm , SM: ±10nm)
Dynamic Range (dB) Event
Dead-zone (m)
Attenuation
Dead-zone(m)
FCST080607-S1 1310/1550 32/30 1 8/8
FCST080607-S2 1310/1550 37/35 1 8/8
FCST080607-S3 1310/1550 42/40 0.8 8/8
FCST080607-S4 1310/1550 45/42 O.8 8/8
FCST080607-T1 1310/1490/1550 30/28/28 1.5 8/8/8
FCST080607-T2 1310/1550/1625 30/28/28 1.5 8/8/8
FCST080607-T3 1310/1490/1550 37/36/36 0.8 8/8/8
FCST080607-T4 1310/1550/1625 37/36/36 0.8 8/8/8
FCST080607 (SM&MM) 850/13001310/1550 26/30/32/30 0.8 8/8/8/8

Test Parameter

Construction Description
Pulse Width Single mode: 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 5μs, 10μs, 20μs
Testing Distance Single mode: 100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 80km, 120km, 160km, 240km
Sampling Resolution Minimum 5cm
Sampling Point Maximum 128,000 points
Linearity ≤0.05dB/dB
scale Indication X axis: 4m~70m/div, Y axis: Minimum 0.09dB/div
Distance Resolution 0.01m
Distance Accuracy ±(1m+measuring distance×3×10-5+sampling resolution) (excluding IOR uncertainty)
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2dB
IOR Setting 1.4000 ~ 1.7000, 0.0001 step
Units Km, miles, feet
OTDR Trace Format Telcordia universal, SOR, issue 2 (SR-4731)
OTDR: User selectable automatic or manual set-up
Testing Modes Visual fault locator: Visible red light for fiber identification and troubleshooting
Light source: Stabilized Light Source (CW, 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz output)
Field microscope probe
Fiber Event Analysis -Reflective and non-reflective events: 0.01 to 1.99dB (0.01dB steps)
-Reflective: 0.01 to 32dB (0.01dB steps)
-Fiber end/break: 3 to 20dB (1dB steps)
Other Functions Real time sweep: 1Hz
Averaging modes: Timed (1 to 3600 sec.)
Live Fiber detect: Verifies presence communication light in optical fiber
Trace overlay and comparison

VFL Module (Visual Fault Locator, as Standard Function)

Construction Description
Wavelength (±20nm) 650nm
Power 10mw,CLASSIII B
Range 12km
Connector FC/UPC
Launching Mode CW/2Hz

PM Module (Power Meter, Standard)

Construction Description
Wavelength Range
(±20nm)
800 ~ 1700 nm
Calibrated Wavelength 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650nm
Test Range Type A: -65~+5dBm (standard); Type B: -40~+23dBm (optional)
Resolution 0.01dB
Accuracy ±0.35dB ±1nW
Modulation Identification 270/1k/2kHz,pinput≥40dBm
Connector FC/UPC

FM Module (Fiber Microscope, as Optional Function)

Construction Description
Magnification 400X
Resolution 1.0um
View Of Field 0.40 * 0.31 mm
Storage/working Condition -18℃ ~ 35℃
Dimension 235 * 95 * 30 mm
Sensor 1/3 inch 2 million of pixel
Weight 150g
USB 1.1/2.0
Adapter SC-PC-F (For SC/PC adapter)
FC-PC-F (For FC/PC adapter)
LC-PC-F (For LC/PC adapter)
2.5PC-M (For 2.5mm connector, SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC)

You may also like